top of page

  ADELE'S FROZEN

CUSTARD SHOP

800 Excelsior Blvd.

EXCELSIOR, MN

11am - 10pm

sandwiches/ brats,

many flavors of

custard/ pies

Black Grey Simple Dark Handyman Vertical Business Card (1).png
Violet Stars

 SWINGIN' ON A STAR BAND

every 3rd FRIDAY 

at 

Eagles Club,  7-10:30pm

for

swing & variety dancing

on a big wood floor

www.minneapoliseagles34.org

Andy's Card.jpg

THUR., JULY 11 (a 2nd Thur.) 

Scroll down to end of page.

TWIN CITIES OPEN BALLROOM DANCE COMP  July 11-14 - at Hyatt Regency Downtown Mpls.: dancers from all over the country, fabulous performances, schedule &  tickets at www.twincitiesopen.com

 

NO classes or party at DancersStudio.com, St. Paul, July 11-14 

DAY BALLROOM & OLDE-TYME DANCE PARTY: live trio, 1-3:30p,treats served,, Lenox Ctr., 6715 Mtka. Blvd.,St. Louis Pk, $9, confirm at 952-928-6444,https://slpcommunityed.com/seniors/

DAY BALLROOM DANCE CLASSES; 11 am  & 12 pm at The Flying Pig,  4200 E. 54th St Mpls., 55417, see  www.tfpstudio.com

DAY BALLROOM DANCE CLASSES at Char Torkelson Howard's Studio, Golden Valley, 612.709.6399

KIDS' DANCE CLASS 5:30pm at SoulBallroom.com, 76 Nathan Ln. N., Plymouth, take Shelard Pkwy. exit off of 169.

BALLROOM CLASSES in Mpls. area: see list of studios on MONDAY page  or VENUES page

BALLROOM CLASSES in St. Paul area:  DancersStudio.com (now at 2473 W. 7th St), DanceAndEntertainment.com,

CinemaBallroom.com, Arthur Murray, Fred Astaire

BALLROOM DANCE CLASS, 7pm by champ pro Igor Afonkin  at www.SoulBallroom.com in Plymouth, MN near 394 & 169;  also see Facebook.com/SoulBallroom

BALLROOM DANCE CLASS in Chaska and Edina by Paul or Natalie Botes - see www.acballroom.com

BALLROOM CLASS at Riverwind Bldg., 2701 Northdale Blvd. NW, Coon Rapids by Kings Ranch Christian singles; also game/movie nights, Bible studies, etc., www.meetup.com/THE-ORIGINAL-KINGS-RANCH-CONNECTION;  Facebook.com

OUTDOOR MUSIC  in St. Paul Area to research:

- Como Pavilion:  a show - Beauty & The Beast, 7 -8:30pm thru Sep. 12; roofed, concrete floor, benches,cafe; see dockandpaddle.com

- Mears Park:  Mary Bue with The High 48s, 6-9:30p thru Aug. 29, 221 5th St. E., concrete, bring chair, food trucks, www.lowertownsounds.com/schedule

Rice Pk.:  Barley Jacks, 5-7pm,  cement,/ asphalt;  bring a chair, https://www.landmarkcenter.org/event/summer-nights-in-rice/

- New Brighton.: Tuxedo Band (6-pieces, 50s-00s)6-8pm, Veteran's Pk., 803 Old Hwy.8, www.newbrightonmn.gov/Calendar.aspx?

- Roseville Central Pk.:  MN Sinfonia, 6:30-7:30p, Lexington Av., bring chair, grass is damp;/www.cityofroseville.com/2472/Live-at-the-Rog

- White Bear Lake: Sounds of Santana, 6 – 9pm, Gazebo Stage, 7pm Intermission –  Matthew Bennett Big BandBeartown 6-9p at 3rd St. Stage, 7:15pm intermission Bach Rock; weather permitting;  see https://marketfestwbl.com/music/

         ​​

OUTDOOR MUSIC in Mpls. Area to research:

​-  Mpls.Parks:  https://www.minneapolisparks.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/MusicMoviesParks_JR.p2NEW.pdf  such as:

    -  The Commons, Downtown: 7pm. 

    -  MInnehaha Falls, 7pm.

-  Mpls.: Hook and Ladder: IN TENT on asphalt?,  30th & Lake St.

-  Mpls.: SurlyBrewing.com, mostly rock, 7-8:30p thru Aug. 29, 520 Malcom AV.NE

-  Blmgtn:  Hitchville (WC swing & other music) , 6:30-9:30p at Normandale Lk.Pk., https://www.bloomingtonmn.gov/pr/arts-parks

-  Burnsville:  Nicollet Commons Pk. July 11 - Ranger Things 5-6:30p.,SugarBuzz 7:30-9,  food trucks, craft booths, etc., also Aug.22,       burnsvillemn.gov/events

-  Chanhassen Lake Ann Pk.: Pan-Handlers Steel Drum Band,  Caribbean & Pop, 6:30-8pm thru Aug.1, food truck

-  Coon Rapids Dam:  Red Letter Band, 7pm thru Aug. 8, at 9750 Egret Blvd., bring a chair, concessions 5:30 -7p,  www.coonrapidsmn.gov/Calendar.aspx?             

-  Eden Prairie:  Power of Ten, 7 - 8:30 p.m. Staring Lake, 14800 Pioneer Trail, bring chair;

      https://issuu.com/cityofedenprairie/docs/summer_2024?fr=sZTQ1ODYzMjk5MTQ

-  Edina: musician  4-6pm, 7499 France, by fountain, www.edinamn.gov/1826/Centennial-Lakes-Park

-  Hopkins: ​July 11 - Salsa del Soul 7--8:15pm in Downtown Park, 40 Ninth Av. S, Hopkins, MN. Bring a chair.7-8pm  thru Aug. 22, cement, shady, toilets, bring chair,  https://www.hopkinsartscenter.com/263/The-Sunset-Series-Outdoor-Concerts

- Lakeville's Pan-O-Prog FESTIVAL July 10-14 with music,  https://www.panoprog.org/ 

-  Shakopee:  7pm.at Huber Pk., 150 Fillmore St. N, 7pm.

- Spring Park/ Lake Mtka:  July 11  THE 70’S MAGIC SUNSHINE BAND,  6-9pm at Lord Fletcher's patio, 3746 Sunset Drive

​- St. LouisPark:  JUly 11 DJ Bob music 7-10pm, fireworks at 10pm at Aquila School & Park,  3110 Xylon Av.S (Mtka Blvd.), bring chair

COUNTRY NIGHTCLUB 2-STEP OR OTHER DANCE CLASS 6:30P at Time Out, 6001 Lyndale Av.S., Mpls. by Chris Kempainen, 

see DanceMPLS.comJ

COUNTRY LINE DANCE NIGHT ONLY 2nd & 4th Thur. at Hamel VFW Post 5903, 7-10pm, 19020 Hamel Rd, Plymouth, MN

 

​EAST COAST SWING-LINDY HOP-CHARLESTON DANCE PARTY 9:45pm-1am,  7pm EC Swing class, 8:15p  Lindy

Hop class, by www.TCSwing.com at 301 Main St. N.E., Mpls. on E. riverbank

MPLS. AREA  LIVE MUSIC to research:

- DriftwoodCharBar:  6:30-9:30p, dance space,  4415 Nicollet Av., Facebook.com

- Eagles Club, Mpls.:   1. LGBTQ+ TC Latin Dance Club (open to all who are polite) in large hall, 6:30p-beg.salsa lesson, 7pm-interm., 7:30-10p dancing, $10,    2.  in small hall; on 25 St. & 25 Av., see calendar at www.eagles34.org

- Mainstreet Bar in Hopkins:  acoustic guitar music?, 6pm every Thur., free

- Route 47 Bar in Fridley: 7-11 pm MAD MIKE’S OPEN MIC, 7820 University Ave NE,  http://route47pubngrub.com/

- Savage Legion: 6:30-9:30 every Thur., 952-894-6940, www.savageamericanlegion.com

- SchoonerTavern.com:  7-10p every Thur., can move tables to dance

- Shaw’s:  1528 Univ. Av. N.E

- Tuttle's in Hopkins:: band 6:30p every Thur.-Sat. on patio in summer, see https://www.tuttlesbowling.com/events-and-music/

- Umbra:  live music 7-10p every Thur.-Sat., no official dance space, 708 Third St. S., expensive food, reserve, umbrampls.com

ST. PAUL AREA  LIVE MUSIC to research:;  

- WabashaStreetCaves.com: a swing band 7-10pm;  lesson 6:15p; at 215 Wabasha St. S.,(Swingin' On a Star  7/ 25, 9/ 26, Fri.,Nov. 29)

- MetronomeBrewery.com:  385 Broadway

- Midway Saloon.com:   (every 1st Thur. is comedy open mic night)

- MMC:  on patio, minnesotamusiccafe.com

- TheMuddRoom.com:  7-10p every Thur., dance space,  TheMuddRoom.com:   

- KJ's :  dance space??, 408 St.Peter St., kjshideaway.com/events/

- Dubliner:  thedublinerpub.com, dance space

- Half Time  karaoke, juke box , www.Facebook.com/,  651-488-824

- RosetownLegion.com:   700 Co. Rd C,  651-483-3535

- WaldmannBrewery.com:  no official dance space

- Cowboy Jack's: (952) 595-6372, Apple Valley; wood floor, no info. on web

- Tilted Tiki in Stillwater:  The Jorgensen Duo  6:30p every Thur.,  www.facebook.com/thetiltedtiki

- Cozzie's: W. of Stillwater: ???;  has big patio

 ARGENTINE TANGO by Jay Abling & Rachel Moon,  see www.fuegotangoclub.com

 

ARG. TANGO CLASSES at Lois Donnay's, 3125 First Av. S, Mpls., 6:30p beg, 7:30 interm., 8:30 adv.; mndance.com, call  612.822.8436 to discuss what class you need

ARG. TANGO CLASSES in St. Paul:  see miriam.lea..dance/ , get E-mails at  miriam.ziven@gmail.com, tel.. 1- 847-340-6854

​SALSA-BACHATA-LATIN CLASSES to research:

- see studios listed on MONDAY and VENUES pages of this website

- Others:  All Day Studio, Mpls., Facebook.com/KeriSimonsonDance,  request E-mails at kerisimonson@gmail.com

 

SALSA/ BACHATA DANCING to research::

- Conga: DJ Foncy Ruiz, cement floor, every Thur., 501 E. Hennepin, Mpls., Facebook.com/Congalatinbistro, 612-331-3360

- Eagles Club: LGBTQ Latin Dance, $5, 6:30p beg. salsa lesson, 7p interm. lesson, 7:30-10:30p DJ music, www.eagles34.org

- Los Andes Restaurant: DJ Salsa Police 9p-1a every Thur.,  $10, 607 W. Lake St., Mpls,. Facebook.com/losandesmn

- ??Lago Tacos:  wood dance floor, www.lagotacos.com.lynlake

BLUES DANCING PRACTICE,  see www.collectivelyblue.com

WEST COAST SWING CLASSES & OTHER: by talented Bonnie & Chris,  DanceMPLS@outlook.com; can use SoulBallroom near

394 & 169, Time Out in Mpls., and other locations

LINE DANCING  to research:

- Plymouth: West Med. Lk. Comm. Club, 1705 Forestview, wmlcc.eventsmart.com/events, Dodee - 612-799-7393.

- Savage:  Dan Patch Legion, see calendar at www.savageamericanlegion.com,  952-894-6940

- Mpls.: Wild Greg's Saloon.

ROCK/ POP MUSIC -  See VENUES page. Example:  First Avenue Club, 701 1st Av N., Mpls.

 

​POLKA & OLDE-TYME MUSIC to research:

-  Fridley Amer. Legion, 7365 Old Central Ave. N.E.,  763-784-9824

-  Others: Alexandria, MN at VFW; Amery, WI: Cricket’s Bar; Glencoe, MN at Pla-Mor Ballroom

LIVE MUSIC, OFTEN IRISH at The Dubliner,  at 2162 University Av. W., 651-646-5551, https://thedublinerpub.com

BELLY DANCE SHOW in Burnsville, www.medcruisecafe.com, 952-641-6222

ZOUK  - see www.TapestryFolkdance.org in Mpls., 7pm 

DANCE FOR LIFE : build strength, balance, flexibility, cognitive focus, reduce stress, at YMCAs, see www.heartofdancemn.org

FLAMENCO DANCE SHOW- see www.mangobargrill.com

MUSIC outside of Mpls./St. Paul, see VENUES page, regional section, example:

GLENWOOD, MN: Darlene & The Boys (country )at Glenwood City Park 7-8:30p

RUSH CITY, MN:   in downtown park at 350 S. Dana Av., 6-8pm, concrete, benches, concessions, toilet

BIG LAKE, MN:  at Lakeside Park,  101 Lakeshore Dr., 7 - 8:30p

CARVER, & CHASKA,  MN: OUTDOORS   7-8:30pm, Ironwood Park, https://www.chaskamn.gov/817/Summer-Concert-Series.

 

LAKEVILLE, MN:  1. www.CharthouseRestaurant.com, 6-9p every Thur.; 2.  Babe’s Bar, 20685 Holyoke Av.

LONG LAKE, MN:   2. at Birch's on the Lake Brewhouse,1310 W Wayzata Blvd., (952) 473-7373. tickets at Eventbrite.com

MONTICELLO, MN:  SENIORS' DANCE, 4th Thur. 1-4pm at  Monticello Legion Post 260, 304 Elm St., 763-295-2574

NEW PRAGUE, MN:  Park Ballroom, 300 Lexington Av.S.

PRIOR LAKE, MN: 1. showroom/ casino MysticLake.com;  2.  MN Horse & Hunt Club, https://horseandhunt.com/upcoming-events

SHAKOPEE, MN:  1.  outdoor 7pm thru Aug. 15 in Huber Park, 150 Fillmore St. N. , https://www.shakopeemn.gov/government/advanced-components/custom-pages/custom-news-calendar/-npage-44/-toggle-allupcoming/-selcat-13#eventcats_64_0_44       2.  www.ShakopeeBowl.com.

HUDSON, WI:  6pm Tim Grady, 9pm other musicians at Ziggy's, 302 2nd St, 54016, dance space?, https://ziggyswi.com/events-calendar

Lynnes News.png

  ADELE'S FROZEN

CUSTARD SHOP

800 Excelsior Blvd.

EXCELSIOR, MN

11am - 10pm

sandwiches/ brats,

many flavors of

custard/ pies

Black Grey Simple Dark Handyman Vertical Business Card (1).png
Violet Stars

 SWINGIN' ON A STAR BAND

every 3rd FRIDAY 

at 

Eagles Club,  7-10:30pm

for

swing & variety dancing

on a big wood floor

www.minneapoliseagles34.org

Andy's Card.jpg

THUR., JULY 11 (a 2nd Thur.) 

Scroll down to end of page.

TWIN CITIES OPEN BALLROOM DANCE COMP  July 11-14 - at Hyatt Regency Downtown Mpls.: dancers from all over the country, fabulous performances, schedule &  tickets at www.twincitiesopen.com

 

NO classes or party at DancersStudio.com, St. Paul, July 11-14 

DAY BALLROOM & OLDE-TYME DANCE PARTY: live trio, 1-3:30p,treats served,, Lenox Ctr., 6715 Mtka. Blvd.,St. Louis Pk, $9, confirm at 952-928-6444,https://slpcommunityed.com/seniors/

DAY BALLROOM DANCE CLASSES; 11 am  & 12 pm at The Flying Pig,  4200 E. 54th St Mpls., 55417, see  www.tfpstudio.com

DAY BALLROOM DANCE CLASSES at Char Torkelson Howard's Studio, Golden Valley, 612.709.6399

KIDS' DANCE CLASS 5:30pm at SoulBallroom.com, 76 Nathan Ln. N., Plymouth, take Shelard Pkwy. exit off of 169.

BALLROOM CLASSES in Mpls. area: see list of studios on MONDAY page  or VENUES page

BALLROOM CLASSES in St. Paul area:  DancersStudio.com (now at 2473 W. 7th St), DanceAndEntertainment.com,

CinemaBallroom.com, Arthur Murray, Fred Astaire

BALLROOM DANCE CLASS, 7pm by champ pro Igor Afonkin  at www.SoulBallroom.com in Plymouth, MN near 394 & 169;  also see Facebook.com/SoulBallroom

BALLROOM DANCE CLASS in Chaska and Edina by Paul or Natalie Botes - see www.acballroom.com

BALLROOM CLASS at Riverwind Bldg., 2701 Northdale Blvd. NW, Coon Rapids by Kings Ranch Christian singles; also game/movie nights, Bible studies, etc., www.meetup.com/THE-ORIGINAL-KINGS-RANCH-CONNECTION;  Facebook.com

OUTDOOR MUSIC  in St. Paul Area to research:

- Como Pavilion:  a show - Beauty & The Beast, 7 -8:30pm thru Sep. 12; roofed, concrete floor, benches,cafe; see dockandpaddle.com

- Mears Park:  Mary Bue with The High 48s, 6-9:30p thru Aug. 29, 221 5th St. E., concrete, bring chair, food trucks, www.lowertownsounds.com/schedule

Rice Pk.:  Barley Jacks, 5-7pm,  cement,/ asphalt;  bring a chair, https://www.landmarkcenter.org/event/summer-nights-in-rice/

- New Brighton.: Tuxedo Band (6-pieces, 50s-00s)6-8pm, Veteran's Pk., 803 Old Hwy.8, www.newbrightonmn.gov/Calendar.aspx?

- Roseville Central Pk.:  MN Sinfonia, 6:30-7:30p, Lexington Av., bring chair, grass is damp;/www.cityofroseville.com/2472/Live-at-the-Rog

- White Bear Lake: Sounds of Santana, 6 – 9pm, Gazebo Stage, 7pm Intermission –  Matthew Bennett Big BandBeartown 6-9p at 3rd St. Stage, 7:15pm intermission Bach Rock; weather permitting;  see https://marketfestwbl.com/music/

         ​​

OUTDOOR MUSIC in Mpls. Area to research:

​-  Mpls.Parks:  https://www.minneapolisparks.org/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/MusicMoviesParks_JR.p2NEW.pdf  such as:

    -  The Commons, Downtown: 7pm. 

    -  MInnehaha Falls, 7pm.

-  Mpls.: Hook and Ladder: IN TENT on asphalt?,  30th & Lake St.

-  Mpls.: SurlyBrewing.com, mostly rock, 7-8:30p thru Aug. 29, 520 Malcom AV.NE

-  Blmgtn:  Hitchville (WC swing & other music) , 6:30-9:30p at Normandale Lk.Pk., https://www.bloomingtonmn.gov/pr/arts-parks

-  Burnsville:  Nicollet Commons Pk. July 11 - Ranger Things 5-6:30p.,SugarBuzz 7:30-9,  food trucks, craft booths, etc., also Aug.22,       burnsvillemn.gov/events

-  Chanhassen Lake Ann Pk.: Pan-Handlers Steel Drum Band,  Caribbean & Pop, 6:30-8pm thru Aug.1, food truck

-  Coon Rapids Dam:  Red Letter Band, 7pm thru Aug. 8, at 9750 Egret Blvd., bring a chair, concessions 5:30 -7p,  www.coonrapidsmn.gov/Calendar.aspx?             

-  Eden Prairie:  Power of Ten, 7 - 8:30 p.m. Staring Lake, 14800 Pioneer Trail, bring chair;

      https://issuu.com/cityofedenprairie/docs/summer_2024?fr=sZTQ1ODYzMjk5MTQ

-  Edina: musician  4-6pm, 7499 France, by fountain, www.edinamn.gov/1826/Centennial-Lakes-Park

-  Hopkins: ​July 11 - Salsa del Soul 7--8:15pm in Downtown Park, 40 Ninth Av. S, Hopkins, MN. Bring a chair.7-8pm  thru Aug. 22, cement, shady, toilets, bring chair,  https://www.hopkinsartscenter.com/263/The-Sunset-Series-Outdoor-Concerts

- Lakeville's Pan-O-Prog FESTIVAL July 10-14 with music,  https://www.panoprog.org/ 

-  Shakopee:  7pm.at Huber Pk., 150 Fillmore St. N, 7pm.

- Spring Park/ Lake Mtka:  July 11  THE 70’S MAGIC SUNSHINE BAND,  6-9pm at Lord Fletcher's patio, 3746 Sunset Drive

​- St. LouisPark:  July 11 DJ Bob music 7-10pm, fireworks at 10pm, food trucks 6-10p, at Aquila Sch. & Park, 3110 Xylon Av.S (& Mtka Blvd.), bring chair

COUNTRY NIGHTCLUB 2-STEP OR OTHER DANCE CLASS 6:30P at Time Out, 6001 Lyndale Av.S., Mpls. by Chris Kempainen, 

see DanceMPLS.comJ

COUNTRY LINE DANCE NIGHT ONLY 2nd & 4th Thur. at Hamel VFW Post 5903, 7-10pm, 19020 Hamel Rd, Plymouth, MN

 

​EAST COAST SWING-LINDY HOP-CHARLESTON DANCE PARTY 9:45pm-1am,  7pm EC Swing class, 8:15p  Lindy

Hop class, by www.TCSwing.com at 301 Main St. N.E., Mpls. on E. riverbank

MPLS. AREA  LIVE MUSIC to research:

- DriftwoodCharBar:  6:30-9:30p, dance space,  4415 Nicollet Av., Facebook.com

- Eagles Club, Mpls.:   1. LGBTQ+ TC Latin Dance Club (open to all who are polite) in large hall, 6:30p-beg.salsa lesson, 7pm-interm., 7:30-10p dancing, $10,    2.  in small hall; on 25 St. & 25 Av., see calendar at www.eagles34.org

- Mainstreet Bar in Hopkins:  acoustic guitar music?, 6pm every Thur., free

- Route 47 Bar in Fridley: 7-11 pm MAD MIKE’S OPEN MIC, 7820 University Ave NE,  http://route47pubngrub.com/

- Savage Legion: 6:30-9:30 every Thur., 952-894-6940, www.savageamericanlegion.com

- SchoonerTavern.com:  7-10p every Thur., can move tables to dance

- Shaw’s:  1528 Univ. Av. N.E

- Tuttle's in Hopkins:: band 6:30p every Thur.-Sat. on patio in summer, see https://www.tuttlesbowling.com/events-and-music/

- Umbra:  live music 7-10p every Thur.-Sat., no official dance space, 708 Third St. S., expensive food, reserve, umbrampls.com

ST. PAUL AREA  LIVE MUSIC to research:;  

- WabashaStreetCaves.com: a swing band 7-10pm;  lesson 6:15p; at 215 Wabasha St. S.,(Swingin' On a Star  7/ 25, 9/ 26, Fri.,Nov. 29)

- MetronomeBrewery.com:  385 Broadway

- Midway Saloon.com:   (every 1st Thur. is comedy open mic night)

- MMC:  on patio, minnesotamusiccafe.com

- TheMuddRoom.com:  7-10p every Thur., dance space,  TheMuddRoom.com:   

- KJ's :  dance space??, 408 St.Peter St., kjshideaway.com/events/

- Dubliner:  thedublinerpub.com, dance space

- Half Time  karaoke, juke box , www.Facebook.com/,  651-488-824

- RosetownLegion.com:   700 Co. Rd C,  651-483-3535

- WaldmannBrewery.com:  no official dance space

- Cowboy Jack's: (952) 595-6372, Apple Valley; wood floor, no info. on web

- Tilted Tiki in Stillwater:  The Jorgensen Duo  6:30p every Thur.,  www.facebook.com/thetiltedtiki

- Cozzie's: W. of Stillwater: ???;  has big patio

 ARGENTINE TANGO by Jay Abling & Rachel Moon,  see www.fuegotangoclub.com

 

ARG. TANGO CLASSES at Lois Donnay's, 3125 First Av. S, Mpls., 6:30p beg, 7:30 interm., 8:30 adv.; mndance.com, call  612.822.8436 to discuss what class you need

ARG. TANGO CLASSES in St. Paul:  see miriam.lea..dance/ , get E-mails at  miriam.ziven@gmail.com, tel.. 1- 847-340-6854

​SALSA-BACHATA-LATIN CLASSES to research:

- see studios listed on MONDAY and VENUES pages of this website

- Others:  All Day Studio, Mpls., Facebook.com/KeriSimonsonDance,  request E-mails at kerisimonson@gmail.com

 

SALSA/ BACHATA DANCING to research::

- Conga: DJ Foncy Ruiz, cement floor, every Thur., 501 E. Hennepin, Mpls., Facebook.com/Congalatinbistro, 612-331-3360

- Eagles Club: LGBTQ Latin Dance, $5, 6:30p beg. salsa lesson, 7p interm. lesson, 7:30-10:30p DJ music, www.eagles34.org

- Los Andes Restaurant: DJ Salsa Police 9p-1a every Thur.,  $10, 607 W. Lake St., Mpls,. Facebook.com/losandesmn

- ??Lago Tacos:  wood dance floor, www.lagotacos.com.lynlake

BLUES DANCING PRACTICE,  see www.collectivelyblue.com

WEST COAST SWING CLASSES & OTHER: by talented Bonnie & Chris,  DanceMPLS@outlook.com; can use SoulBallroom near

394 & 169, Time Out in Mpls., and other locations

LINE DANCING  to research:

- Plymouth: West Med. Lk. Comm. Club, 1705 Forestview, wmlcc.eventsmart.com/events, Dodee - 612-799-7393.

- Savage:  Dan Patch Legion, see calendar at www.savageamericanlegion.com,  952-894-6940

- Mpls.: Wild Greg's Saloon.

ROCK/ POP MUSIC -  See VENUES page. Example:  First Avenue Club, 701 1st Av N., Mpls.

 

​POLKA & OLDE-TYME MUSIC to research:

-  Fridley Amer. Legion, 7365 Old Central Ave. N.E.,  763-784-9824

-  Others: Alexandria, MN at VFW; Amery, WI: Cricket’s Bar; Glencoe, MN at Pla-Mor Ballroom

LIVE MUSIC, OFTEN IRISH at The Dubliner,  at 2162 University Av. W., 651-646-5551, https://thedublinerpub.com

BELLY DANCE SHOW in Burnsville, www.medcruisecafe.com, 952-641-6222

ZOUK  - see www.TapestryFolkdance.org in Mpls., 7pm 

DANCE FOR LIFE : build strength, balance, flexibility, cognitive focus, reduce stress, at YMCAs, see www.heartofdancemn.org

FLAMENCO DANCE SHOW- see www.mangobargrill.com

MUSIC outside of Mpls./St. Paul, see VENUES page, regional section, example:

GLENWOOD, MN: Darlene & The Boys (country )at Glenwood City Park 7-8:30p

RUSH CITY, MN:   in downtown park at 350 S. Dana Av., 6-8pm, concrete, benches, concessions, toilet

BIG LAKE, MN:  at Lakeside Park,  101 Lakeshore Dr., 7 - 8:30p

CARVER, & CHASKA,  MN: OUTDOORS   7-8:30pm, Ironwood Park, https://www.chaskamn.gov/817/Summer-Concert-Series.

 

LAKEVILLE, MN:  1. www.CharthouseRestaurant.com, 6-9p every Thur.; 2.  Babe’s Bar, 20685 Holyoke Av.

LONG LAKE, MN:   2. at Birch's on the Lake Brewhouse,1310 W Wayzata Blvd., (952) 473-7373. tickets at Eventbrite.com

MONTICELLO, MN:  SENIORS' DANCE, 4th Thur. 1-4pm at  Monticello Legion Post 260, 304 Elm St., 763-295-2574

NEW PRAGUE, MN:  Park Ballroom, 300 Lexington Av.S.

PRIOR LAKE, MN: 1. showroom/ casino MysticLake.com;  2.  MN Horse & Hunt Club, https://horseandhunt.com/upcoming-events

SHAKOPEE, MN:  1.  outdoor 7pm thru Aug. 15 in Huber Park, 150 Fillmore St. N. , https://www.shakopeemn.gov/government/advanced-components/custom-pages/custom-news-calendar/-npage-44/-toggle-allupcoming/-selcat-13#eventcats_64_0_44       2.  www.ShakopeeBowl.com.

HUDSON, WI:  6pm Tim Grady, 9pm other musicians at Ziggy's, 302 2nd St, 54016, dance space?, https://ziggyswi.com/events-calendar

Lynnes News.png
bottom of page